Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7750N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376957

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Patrick Albano
Registration: N7750N
MSN: 28-5195
Total airframe hrs:1123 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:St.louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED FROM 2500 TO 2000. HE COULD NOT RESTORE THE RPM. HE THEN HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENG COMPARTMENT & THE ENG SEIZED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERG LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 ROD, PN 74502-S, WAS BROKEN, BENT & WEDGED BETWEEN THE #4 ROD & ENG CASE. THE #3 BEARING SURFACE ON THE CRANKSHAFT WAS GALLED & BOTH ROD BOLTS ON THE #3 CONNECTING ROD WERE BROKEN. ALSO, THE #2 & #4 CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS, PN 72218, HAD SPUN. METAL PARTICALS WERE FOUND THRU-OUT THE ENG. THERE WAS STILL 5-1/2 QTS OF OIL IN THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEX03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEX03

Location