Accident Cessna 172M N12997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376961

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12997
MSN: 17262437
Total airframe hrs:2087 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosinee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO FLARE PROPERLY FOLLOWING A 'FAST AND FLAT' FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT LANDED ON ITS NOSEWHEEL RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA241

Location