Incident Aero L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376962

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 March 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force L-39 Albatros jet trainer of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

Satellite imagery shows a large crater located on the apron of the airbase at coordinates 46.94244992704983, 32.09626478085044, indicating that the primary objective of the strike had been the air traffic control tower of the base. However, video circulating on social media channels indicates a significant explosion at the site, meaning that the nearby L-39 (located about 150m from the missile impact crater) was also destroyed. Another circulated video shows the aftermath of the strike, showing significant damage to the apron and control tower at the site of the strike, as well as a large amount of black smoke in a NW direction, where two Su-25 attack aircraft and another L-39 were also destroyed.

Later satellite imagery also shows the remains of the aircraft, as well as damage to the apron below it.

Sources:

https://tass.com/politics/1409431
https://vk.com/wall-112510789_5674200
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1773813073620447570
Planet Labs/Airbus Imagery - 21/02/22, 24/02/22, 13/06/22

Location

Media: