Accident Stinson 108-1 N9070K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376965

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9070K
MSN: 2070
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseau, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Roseau, MN (KROX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT DURING A FORCED LANDING TO AVOID OBSTACLES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER EN ROUTE. APRX 1 1/2 HRS INTO THE FLT THE PLT NOTICED AN ENGINE ROUGHNESS FOLLOWED BY AN INCREASE IN OIL TEMP WHICH RETURNED TO NORMAL SHORTLY THEREAFTER. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, A 25 RPM DECREASE AND ENGINE ROUGHNESS WAS EXPERIENCED. A CONTINUED DECREASE IN RPM WAS EXPERIENCED THROUGHOUT THE NEXT 1/2 HR AND THE PLT LEANED THE MIXTURE AND TURNED THE CARB HEAT ON AND OFF IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN POWER. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS THEN EXPERIENCED AND THE FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. AN ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES THE EXISTING TEMP (70 DEGS F) AND THE DEW POINT (55 DEGS F) WHERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA260

Location