Accident Cessna 182P N9977E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376969

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Charmaine Byers-jones
Registration: N9977E
MSN: 18264037
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH (4G4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY UNICOM THAT A 'BIT OF A CROSSWIND' EXISTED AT THE ARPT. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER A GUST OF WIND WAS MISALIGNED THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE. ANOTHER GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE GO-AROUND AND THE ACFT WAS BLOWN LEFT OF THE RWY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1990 N9977E Byers-jones Chairman 0 Cottage Grove, MN sub