Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N73646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376970

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mann And Sons
Registration: N73646
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glenn, CA
Destination airport:Willlows, CA (KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB ON AN AG FLIGHT THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENG POWER. FROM THE ACFT'S ALT OF 30 FT AGL THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALT TO NEGOTIATE A TURN BACK TOWARD THE ROAD FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM & NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED CRACKS IN CYL #7, WHICH RESULTED IN IMPROPER COMBUSTION & A LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA284

Location