Serious incident Piper PA-38-112 N25701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376972

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1985
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Rod Fla,inc.
Registration: N25701
MSN: 38-81A0057
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WING DROPPED TO THE RWY AFTER LNDG. THE CFI SAID THAT THE LNDG WAS SMOOTH WITH THE STUDENT PLT AT THE CONTROLS. WHEN THE WING STARTED DROPPING THE CFI SAID HE TOOK THE CONTROLS BUT COULD NOT KEEP THE WING UP. POST ACC INVEST SHOWED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR ATTACHMENT HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA195

Location