Accident Cessna 172 N5267R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376974

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Braum
Registration: N5267R
MSN: 17263481
Total airframe hrs:2336 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LEVELED THE WINGS DURING THE LANDING FLARE IN A X-WIND BUT FAILED TO REMOVE RUDDER INPUT. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASS AREA WHERE IT CONTACTED A GULLY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA236

Location