Accident Piper PA-18 N4876A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376975

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4876A
MSN: 18-4975
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:unknown 0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulchatna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulchatna River, AK
Destination airport:Portage Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT LEFT WHEEL AXLE BROKE DURING ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM GRAVEL BAR, CAUSING ACFT TO GROUND LOOP. PLT FAILED TO PROVIDE COMPLETE INFO & BROKEN AXLE FOR ANALYSIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1983 N4876A Private 0 Northway, AK sub