Accident Beechcraft V35B N18382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376976

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Consultant Physcians In Pathol
Registration: N18382
MSN: D10051
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elroy, WI (60C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR A WOODED AREA RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE CAMSHAFT HAD FAILED AT THE NUMBER 1 JOURNAL OIL GROOVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA235

Location