Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4382N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376980

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4382N
MSN: 28-8590017
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple Bar, CA
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENG FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUTION WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 18 AT APPLE VALLEY. A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA279

Location