Accident Piper PA-31-350 N66887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376981

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Drw Investments,inc.
Registration: N66887
MSN: 31-7405408
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING LTIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE FIRST SAW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AHEAD OF AND BELOW HIM ON FINAL TO THE RUNWAY. HE MANEUVERED TO ESTABLISH INTERVAL, THEN DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE ADDED FULLTHROTTLES BUT LEFT THE FLAPS AND GEAR DOWN. UNALBE TO CLIMB,HE DECIDED TO LAND BEHIND THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. LANDING SHORT,THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 1-2 FT LIP AT THE RUNWAY, SHEARING ONE LANDING GEAR AND COLLAPSING ANOTHER. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT THE PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2002 N698VW Private 0 Kerrville, Texas sub

Location