Accident Brians PUFFIN N4933N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376989

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Brians PUFFIN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4933N
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING TAXI TESTS ON HIS HOMEBUILT ACFT WHEN IT STARTED TO SUSTAIN A HULL STRUCTURE FAILURE AND CONTROL INTERFERENCE FROM SEPARATING PARTS. THE ACFT PITCHED OFF THE WATER, CLIMBED TO APRX 100 FT AGL, STALLED AND SPUN TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LAG01

Location