Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8191V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37699

Date:Monday 30 March 1987
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8191V
MSN: 28-8090115
Total airframe hrs:7490 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN PIPELINE PATROL THROUGHOUT ITS HISTORY OF 7490 FLT HRS. JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN STRAIGHT & LVL FLT ALONG A PIPELINE RIGHT-OF-WAY. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS AT LOW ALT WHEN A WING SEPARATED & THE ACFT PLUNGED TO THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING WAS FND 588' FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED IT HAD separated AT THE WING ROOT FROM FATIGUE FAILURE. THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED NEAR ONE OF THE OUTBOARD CARRY-THROUGH ATTACHMENT BOLT HOLES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30441