Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5355Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376991

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Robert Johnsrud
Registration: N5355Z
MSN: 22-9078
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starbuck, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LANDED IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, VEERED OFF THE EDGE OF THA RWY ONTO ROUGH, UNLEVELED TERRAIN. THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA238

Location