Accident Robinson R22 N8360J, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Rafael Novo
Registration: N8360J
MSN: 0305
Total airframe hrs:1489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS TO FLY IN FORMATION WITH A BANNER TOWED BY AN ACFT 'TO ATTRACT ATTENTION.' NUMEROUS WITNESSES ALONG A 20-MILE STRETCH OF BEACH SAW THE HELICOPTER 'FLYING ERRATICALLY' & 'BUZZING THE BEACH' JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER PULL UP TO A NEAR HOVER AT 70 FT AGL, PIVOT 270 DEGREES TO FACE THE BEACH THEN DESCEND STRAIGHT DOWN INTO THE WATER. LIFEGUARDS REPORTED THAT THE ONSHORE WINDS WERE 20 TO 25 KNOTS FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA280

Location