Accident Cessna 150 N1991Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376993

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Floyd Mcgrew
Registration: N1991Z
MSN: 15059791
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD JUST BUZZED A FRIEND'S HOUSE WHEN THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD WHEN A WING DROPPED AND DRUG ON THE SIDE OF THE ADJACENT DITCH. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEGS,SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE MALFUNCTION TO WATER CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2013 N6167E Private 0 SR 125, South Bay, San Diego, CA non

Location