Accident Cessna 172 M N8954V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376994

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Torp Arrow Service Inc.
Registration: N8954V
MSN: 17264310
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:Decatur, IN (KDCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDING RNWY 36 WINDS WERE 210 DEGREES, 12 KNOTS GUSTS 18 KNOTS STALLED OUT HIGH ONTHE WET ON THE WET SOD RUNWAY THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THEN BROKE OFF THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2002 N8954V Private 0 Dahlonega, Georgia sub

Location