Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376997

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55490
MSN: 28-7325415
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piseco, NY (NY43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL ON RWY 19.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA150