Accident Cessna 172M N6721H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376998

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Louise . Peters
Registration: N6721H
MSN: 726555
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HIS APCH WAS NORMAL BUT WHEN REACHING THE RWY THRESHOLD, THE DESCENT SEEMED TO STOP. THERE WAS A REPORTEDHEADWIND OF 30 KTS. HE THEN APPLIED FULL FLAPS. SECONDS LAT ER LIFT WAS LOST AND THE PLT APPLIED FULL PWR FOR A GO AROUND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PLT STATED A GUST OF X-WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AND IT WINDMILLED OFF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND INTO A GULLY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA277

Location