Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N80GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376999

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80GL
MSN: OGL-0125
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upper Lake, CA (1Q5)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (OQ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF IN HIS TAILDRAGGER ON RWY 19 WHICH IS 4050 FT LONG & 200 FT WIDE DURING A PERIOD WHEN THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED AT 270 DEG, 20 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT AT ROTATION FULL RT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT HIS HOMEBUILT, BIPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LT. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH BRUSH & 'CARTWHEELED TO A STOP WITH A BROKEN LEFT LOWER WING.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA281

Location