Accident Cessna 152 N47071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377004

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jerry . Latham
Registration: N47071
MSN: 15283164
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville, SC (A03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT FLIPPED TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL. THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA186

Location