Accident Cessna 210M N732VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377006

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:John Bijur
Registration: N732VU
MSN: 21061816
Total airframe hrs:1717 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLT INSPECTION, THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS AND DETERMINED THEM TO BE FULL. THE FLT WAS MADE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT WING TANK. DURING THE APCH TO LINDEN ARPT, THE ENG STOPPED OPERATING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. DURING THE RESTART ATTEMPTS, THE PLT DID NOT SWITCH TO RIGHT FUEL TANK. DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT THE FOLLOWING DAY, APRX 29 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS SERVICED RECENTLY AND FAILED IN FLT INDICATING FUEL THROUGHOUT THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA147