Accident Piper PA-25 N4733Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377007

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:James Plath
Registration: N4733Y
MSN: 25-176
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonard, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL SPRAY OPERATION, THE PLT RETURNED TO A FIELD WITH HIS 2ND CHEMICAL LOAD. AS HE DESCENDED OVER TREES TO BEGIN A SWATH RUN, HE BEGAN A FLARE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED DESCENDING & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF & THE RIGHT LONGERON WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA166

Location