Accident Cessna 150 N7122F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377009

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:19:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dewitt Trautner
Registration: N7122F
MSN: 15063722
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcconnelsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcconnelsville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD TAKEN THE ACFT WITHOUT AUTHORITY OF THE OWNER & REPORTEDLY WAS USING IT TO ELUDE POLICE. WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALT, HE ATTEMPTED TO PASS UNDER WIRES ALONG A STATE HIWAY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST ON THE ROADWAY. A BLOOD TEST SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.21%. THE PLT'S INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE 1/8/84 & HAD ONLY 1 HR OF SUPERVISED SOLO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA244

Location