Accident Cessna 210L N2427S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377012

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Pile Radiology Pa
Registration: N2427S
MSN: 21061278
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(79J)
Destination airport:Troy, AL (KTOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 700 FT MSL, THE ENG LOST POWER WITH OUT WARNING AFTER HE MADE A POWER REDUCTION TO 2500 RPM & 25 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO A FIELD, BUT THE ACFT WENT INTO THE TOPS OF TREES BEFORE REACHING THE FIELD. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED & NO PREEXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF POWER. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED; THEREFORE, THEIR PREIMPACT CONTENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA185

Location