Accident Cessna R-172-K N736TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377024

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R-172-K
Owner/operator:Walter And Lynne Moller
Registration: N736TX
MSN: R1722785
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 19R DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT VERRING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. CORRECTION WAS MADE TO THE LEFT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE WIND WAS FROM 160 AT 9. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5200 FEET. THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT WAKE TURBULENCE DUE TO DEPARTING HEAVY JET TRAFFIC. THE AIRCRAFT PORBABLY ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA136

Location