Accident Piper PA-28-181 N83815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377025

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83815
MSN: 288190225
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norfolk, NE (KOFK)
Destination airport:Ogallala, NE (KOGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED 2 HRS. AFTER T/O, 3 MI FROM DEST. PLT HAD TO MANEUVER AROUND OBSTACLE IN FIELD DURING LANDING AND LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA129

Location