Accident Piper PA-28-180N N4760L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377028

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4760L
MSN: 28-4091
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delta, UT (KDTA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BY A STUDENT PLT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR ON A LOCAL TNG FLT. DURING LANDING THE SUTDENT PLT DID NOT FLAIR THE ACFT IN TIME, HIT HARD AND BOUNCED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, MADE A SOFT LANDING FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER, THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1998 N4760L Private 0 Hurricane, UT sub

Location