Accident Cessna 172M N12385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377030

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Dan Dawson
Registration: N12385
MSN: 17261960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willits, CA (O28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF IN A RIGHT QUARTERING X-WIND OF ABOUT 45 DEGS AT 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THERE WERE FOUR PERSONS AND 30 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE RWY WAS 2500 FT IN LENGTH.THE PLT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE ACFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS STILL LOW ENOUGH TO THE GROUND THAT ITS LANDING GEAR ANDHORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED A MOUND OF DIRT WHICH WAS 2 TO 3 FT HIGH. THIS CONTACT SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED THE ACFT WHICH CONTINUED FLT TO IT'S PREPLANNED DESTINATION BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA285