Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1601S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377041

Date:Monday 10 June 1985
Time:23:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1601S
MSN: 28-7790057
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Destination airport:Eufaula, OK (F08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS IN FLT SLIGHTLY MORE THAN THREE HRS AFTER IT WAS REFUELED, BEFORE FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY WAS LEANED DURING THE FLT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL SYSTEM LEAKS. REASON FOR THE FUEL EXHAUSTION IS UNDETERMINED AS THE ACFT HAS AN ENDURANCE OF APRX 4.8 HRS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FLD, AT NIGHT, AND THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED TO AVOID A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA255

Location