Accident Hughes 269C N9588F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377047

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:U.s. Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N9588F
MSN: 1050442
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wingate, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER CONSUMED SEVERAL BEERS SHORTLY BEFORE BOARDING THE HELICOPTER FOR A FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE FLT LASTED APRX 15 MIN. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE SKID ON THE RIGHT SIDE CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER STATED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN EMPLOYED ON A PART TIME BASIS TO GIVE FLT INSTRUCTION, BUT HE (THE PLT) WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO TAKE THE HELICOPTER ON THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1993 N9588F Cari Aviation, Inc. 0 Rialto, CA sub
27 July 1995 N747MK M.i. Air Corporation 0 Redlands, CA sub

Location