Accident Cessna 172 N2267E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377060

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Herrold Alvin James Iii
Registration: N2267E
MSN: 172-71213
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curtis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, NE (NE23)
Destination airport:Curtis, NE (47V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MISREAD THE WINDSOCK AND MADE A DOWNWIND LANDING RESULTED. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE GRASS RWY AND NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A PLOWED FLD. THE ARPT OPERATOR REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEGS AT 18 KTS WHEN THE LANDING TOOK PLACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA127

Location