Accident Hughes 269C N9296F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377066

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Pete Boyas
Registration: N9296F
MSN: 350407
Total airframe hrs:413 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF, A TACKEL BOX SLID FORWARD AND JAMMED THE CYCLIC. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE LANDING PAD, HOWEVER, ONE OF THE SKIDS MISSED THE PAD AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE ROOF OF A GARAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2002 N9296F Hurst Aviation 0 Lorain, Ohio sub

Location