Accident Hughes 269C N8657F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377067

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:West Florida Helicopters
Registration: N8657F
MSN: 7-0660
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDING AFTER A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND A NON-RATED-NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT ON BOARD. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN A SEVERE RESONANT VIBRATION STARTED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND BUT THE COLLECTIVE IMPUT GAVE NO RESPONSE. THE CLUTCH PULLEY BRACKET WAS FOUND FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE VIBRATION AS TYPICAL OF GROUND RESONANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA185