Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377070

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jerry Anderson & Associates
Registration: N55956
MSN: 28-73055909
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blair, WI (WI17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE ACFT IN A FARM FIELD BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE FIELD. THE ACFT RAN THROUGH A FENCE & A DITCH BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT STATED THAT HE OVERSHOT THE RWY, LANDED LONG, & WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT IN THE DISTANCE REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA230

Location