Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3502M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377073

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Des Moines Flying Serv.
Registration: N3502M
MSN: 28-7890307
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:848 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FULL STOP LANDING THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO ARREST THE LANDING ROLL AND UPON APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES, THE ACFT VEERED SLOWLY TO THE LEFT WITHOUT SLOWING DOWN. THE CHECK PLT APPLIED HIS BRAKES TO ASSIST THE PLT, BUT WITHOUT ANY EFFECT. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ACFT BRAKING SYSTEM WAS REPLACED 140 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE. THE ACFT IS USED EXTENSIVELY FOR STUDENT PLT TRAINING. THE ACFT BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED EXCESSIVE WEAR ON THE BRAKE LININGS. THE BRAKE LINING PUCKS EXCEEDED THEIR EFFECTIVE LIMIT WHICH ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID BLEED-BY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA122