Accident Cessna 152 N4874H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377075

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aircraft
Registration: N4874H
MSN: 15283994
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, IN PREPARATION FOR THE STUDENT'S PRIVATE PLT FLT EXAM, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT FAILED TO CONFIRM THAT ADEQUTE FUEL WAS ON BOARD. DESPITE THE FACT THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING NEARLY EMPTY, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT PERMITTED HER STUDENT TO FLY AROUND THE PATTERN. ON THE FOURTH APCH THE ACFT EXHAUSTED ITS USABLE FUEL. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE ARPT, BUT CRASHED INTO A TREE 500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA267

Location