Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N1462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377077

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1462
MSN: MS-1
Total airframe hrs:424 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE AT TOO LOW AN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWN THE RWY AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AT THE END OF THE RWY THE ACFT PITCHED UP & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA222

Location