Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6995B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377078

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jerry Graham
Registration: N6995B
MSN: 185123
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antioch, CA (012)
Destination airport:Brentwood, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE STUDENT PLTS SEVENTH ATTEMPTED LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND A GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED. THE STUDENT PLT HAD LESS THAN TWO HOURS OF TOTAL PILOT IN COMMAND TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA131

Location