Accident Cessna 150 N69236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377079

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:06:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ronald Beard
Registration: N69236
MSN: 15282578
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPTED TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LET, STRUCK A BERM WITH THE NOSEWHEEL AND THEN NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS ATTEMPTED TO PHYSICALLY CHECK FLIGHT CONTROLS BUT MOVEMENT WAS LIMITED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 38 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA127

Location