Wirestrike Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6070K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37709

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Looney, James, C.
Registration: N6070K
MSN: 250
Total airframe hrs:1151 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8-215-B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chimacum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,100 hour pilot-in-command (PIC), who had just purchased the amphibious RC-3, had no amphibious/floatplane experience. Accompanied by the 4,664 hour flight instructor serving as a safety pilot, the two pilots departed Port Angeles, Washington, for Corvallis, Oregon, with the intention of making practice landings en route. Witnesses observed the aircraft in a smooth, descending, right turn lining up to the north over the south end of Discovery Bay and headed towards 50 foot power lines which crossed the bay on an east/west line. Just short of the power lines, the aircraft was observed to execute a sharp 90 degree left turn, descend out of control to the water, bounce into the air and then re-enter the water in a steep, nose down attitude. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of airframe or powerplant malfunction. Forward fuselage crush angles confirmed a nose low, left wing low attitude, characteristic of a stall condition upon water impact. A pilot who landed a floatplane near the accident site immediately after the crash reported gusty windy conditions.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by both the pilot-in-command and second pilot, and the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain sufficient flying speed to prevent a stall condition. Contributing factors were the transmission lines, gusty wind conditions, and the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA146

Location