Accident Stinson 108-1 N97935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377095

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97935
MSN: 108-935
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twenty-nine Pal, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT NOTED THUNDERSTORMS & TOWERING CUMULUS CLOUDS OVER THE TEHACHAPI MOUNTAINS & ELECTED TO DIVERT TO HESPERIA. HE STATED THAT ALL FIELDS WITHIN RANGE HAD 'SEVERE WINDS AND STORMS CLOSING.' HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING AT HESPERIA, THERE WAS A DIRECT, RIGHT X-WIND WITH GUSTS TO 26 KTS. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS CAPABLE IN LANDING IN X-WINDS UP TO 18 KTS. APRX 15 MI NW AT VICTORVILLE, CA, THE 1655 PDT WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA266

Location