Accident Cessna 152 N49995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377096

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Flying School
Registration: N49995
MSN: 15281433
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:22877 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS RETURNING TO ARPT WITH KNOWN LOW FUEL STATE. THE PLANNED LANDING WAS TO BE ON RWY 18 BUT WHILE APPROACHING THE ARPT, THE ENG MISSED. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 36 WITH A TAILWIND AND CONFLICTING TRAFFIC. THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC CLEARED THE RWY AND THE ACFT WAS FORCED ONTO THE RWY AND A PORPOISING ACTION RESULTED. THE LEFT WHEEL BROKE AWAY AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP JUST OFF THE NORTH END ON RWY 36.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA178

Location