Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2491A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377098

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491A
MSN: 1962
Total airframe hrs:4769 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CLEAN THE ACFT SPRAY SYS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A DOWNHILL/DONWIND TAKEOFF IN WINDS THAT WERE LIGHT, BUT GUSTING. AT LIFT-OFF, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT MUSHED & CRASHED. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY 'HOLDING THE ACFT ON THE GROUND LONGER & MAINTAINING BETTER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 4150 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA150

Location