Accident Cessna 172 N65928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377099

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wilburs Flight Center
Registration: N65928
MSN: 17275925
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND CROSSWIND DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1988 N65928 Johnson, Terrence 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location