Accident Cessna 305A N5288G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377102

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5288G
MSN: 21515
Total airframe hrs:6371 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A LANDING ROLL ON A SOD RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IT FELT AS IF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A KNOLL OF GRASS RESULTING IN THE ACFT GROUND LOOPING TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA144

Location