Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377105

Date:Saturday 1 June 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7371
MSN: 996
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY AND GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE GROUNDLOOP, THE LEFT TIRE BLEW AND THE TAIL WHEEL SPRING BOLT ASSEMBLY FAILED. CAUSE OF THE BRAKE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1986 N7371 Broussard Flying Serivce, Inc. 0 Guedan, LA w/o

Location