Accident Cessna T210 N6787R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377106

Date:Saturday 1 June 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Aero Associates, Inc.
Registration: N6787R
MSN: 140262-6-C
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, IN (KUWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT DISCOVERED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WERE JAMMED & PITCH CHANGES COULD ONLY BE MADE WITH ELEVATOR TRIM & POWER. AN EMERG LANDING WAS MADE USING THE TRIM, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE ACFT AT LANDING SPEED. THE ACFT STRUCK THE RWY WITH THE NOSE GEAR, BREAKING THE NOSE GEAR OFF. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THAT AN AUTOPILOT ADAPTER FLANGE (RECENTLY INSTALLED TO THE BACK OF THE PILOT'S ATTITUDE INDICATOR) WAS IN A POSITION TO CATCH THE ELEVATOR SECONDARY STOP ON THE PILOT'S CONTROL COLUMN. THE ELEVATOR CONTROL COULD HAVE BEEN FORCIBLY FREED, BUT IT WOULD HAVE REQUIRED A LARGE FORCE TO DO SO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA219

Location