Accident Cessna 182 N759QY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377108

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Caulkins Investment Company
Registration: N759QY
MSN: 18266186
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE WAS 'IN A RUSH TO GET HOME' AFTER HIS EXTENDED TRIP. HE CONTINUED TO STATE 'I WANTED TO GET HOME THATAFTERNOON WITHOUT ANOTHER STOP AND I WANTED THE PERFORMANCE FIGURES TO SHOW ME THAT I COULD.' THE PLT EXECUTED AN EMERG LANDING AFTER THE ENG QUIT IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A METAL FENCE POST. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA145

Location